Chile flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Punta Arenas

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Punta Arenas. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Punta Arenas with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 16,21610,077
ShkoderAlbania 13,6308,470
SkikdaAlgeria 12,4727,750
SaltaArgentina 3,1631,965
San AntonioArgentina 1,426886
San LuisArgentina 2,2241,382
San RafaelArgentina 2,0571,278
Santa RosaArgentina 1,8981,179
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 2,8581,776
SarmientoArgentina 834518
Sydney (airport)Australia 9,5295,921
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 9,5365,926
SalzburgAustria 13,7058,517
SakiAzerbaijan 15,3049,510
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,3109,514
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,3619,546
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 10,9676,815
SaveBenin 9,6285,983
Santa CruzBolivia 3,9722,469
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 13,7038,515
SalvadorBrazil 5,2843,284
Santa MariaBrazil 2,9431,829
SantaremBrazil 5,8183,615
SantosBrazil 3,8332,382
Sao CarlosBrazil 3,9592,460
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 5,4333,376
Sao GoncaloBrazil 5,9303,685
Sao JoaquimBrazil 3,2412,014
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 3,0281,882
Sao LourencoBrazil 4,0752,532
Sao LuisBrazil 6,1193,803
Sao MateusBrazil 4,6562,893
São PauloBrazil 3,8632,401
Sao SimaoBrazil 4,0272,502
Sena MadureiraBrazil 4,8823,034
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 5,4653,396
SerrinhaBrazil 5,4023,357
Sete LagoasBrazil 4,3732,718
SobralBrazil 6,1513,823
SoureBrazil 6,1693,833
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 5,2263,247
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 2,5741,599
SurubimBrazil 5,9363,689
SadovoBulgaria 13,9558,672
SandanskiBulgaria 13,8108,582
SofiaBulgaria 13,9018,638
SiemreapCambodia 15,5839,683
Sable Island, NsCanada 10,8286,729
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 11,9837,446
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 10,9436,800
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 13,0918,135
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 13,5688,431
Sarnia, OnCanada 11,1806,947
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,1627,557
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 11,1386,921
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 11,9937,453
Scott, SkCanada 12,2377,604
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 11,4867,137
Shearwater, NsCanada 10,8796,761
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 10,9476,802
Shingle Point, YtCanada 14,5899,066
Simcoe, OnCanada 11,6187,220
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 11,6367,230
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,6987,891
Smithers, BcCanada 13,0588,114
Stephenville, NfCanada 11,3507,053
Summerside, PeCanada 11,0786,884
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 11,9927,452
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 11,9967,455
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 11,0756,882
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 10,4806,512
SalCape Verde 9,0085,597
SantiagoChile 2,1691,348
SewellChile 2,1051,308
ShanghaiChina 17,39810,811
ShantouChina 16,66310,354
ShenyangChina 18,36611,413
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 7,3674,578
Simon BolivarColombia 7,1394,436
San JoseCosta Rica 7,1104,419
SibenikCroatia 13,5478,418
SplitCroatia 13,5608,426
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 14,3538,919
StudsgårdDenmark 14,1328,782
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 8,0404,996
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,9414,935
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 8,0134,980
SalcedoDominican Republic 8,0485,001
SamanaDominican Republic 8,0304,990
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,9484,939
San J. MatasDominican Republic 8,0404,996
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,9544,943
San JuanDominican Republic 7,9844,962
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,9464,938
SanchezDominican Republic 8,0304,990
SantiagoDominican Republic 8,0575,006
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 8,0605,009
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,9444,936
San GabrielEcuador 5,9963,726
SalloumEgypt 13,1368,163
Siwa OasisEgypt 12,9648,056
SohagEgypt 13,1538,174
St. KatrineEgypt 13,4858,380
San SalvadorEl Salvador 7,6244,738
StanleyFalkland Islands 892554
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 15,5809,681
StrasbourgFrance 13,4858,379
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 6,5734,085
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 6,6934,159
SukhumiGeorgia 15,0409,346
SchleswigGermany 14,0458,728
StuttgartGermany 13,5818,439
SamosGreece 13,7398,537
Skiros IslandGreece 13,6858,504
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 13,3888,319
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 13,4528,359
SiguiriGuinea 9,2325,737
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 7,7314,804
SzegedHungary 13,9798,687
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 13,8618,614
StykkisholmurIceland 13,7568,548
SagarIndia 15,8909,874
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 16,59310,311
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,1818,191
SemnanIran 15,3179,518
ShahroudIran 15,4829,621
ShirazIran 14,7919,191
ShannonIreland 13,0808,128
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 13,1038,143
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 13,3908,320
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 13,3798,314
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 13,2478,232
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 12,8908,010
Scuro MountainItaly 13,2258,218
SigonellaItaly 12,9808,066
SassandraIvory Coast 8,8115,475
SagaJapan 17,25110,720
SaigoJapan 17,36510,791
SakaiJapan 17,31210,758
SakataJapan 17,20610,692
SapporoJapan 17,40810,818
SaseboJapan 17,26910,731
SendaiJapan 17,09010,620
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 17,06510,604
ShimonosekiJapan 17,28510,741
ShinjoJapan 17,16410,666
ShionomisakiJapan 16,98710,556
ShirakawaJapan 17,04210,590
ShizuokaJapan 16,97210,546
SumotoJapan 17,11310,634
SuttsuJapan 17,46310,852
SuwaJapan 17,07910,613
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 2,2471,397
SavannakhetLaos 15,9439,907
SiauliaiLithuania 14,8269,213
SiluteLithuania 14,6919,129
SkopjeMacedonia 13,7458,541
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,6686,629
SalimaMalawi 9,7896,083
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 14,7159,144
SibuMalaysia 14,3758,933
SanMali 9,6646,005
SegouMali 9,5925,961
SikassoMali 9,4295,859
St. BrandonMauritius 10,9566,808
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,0384,995
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 19,09311,865
SainshandMongolia 19,11111,876
SafiMorocco 11,1916,954
Sidi IfniMorocco 10,8686,754
SittweMyanmar 16,10210,006
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 7,9974,970
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 14,1968,822
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 15,6479,723
SaiqOman 14,5809,060
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,8238,590
SurOman 14,6499,103
SialkotPakistan 16,44210,217
SibbiPakistan 15,7839,808
San Juan BautistaParaguay 3,1411,952
San Juan De MarconaPeru 4,2012,610
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 14,9909,315
SandomierzPoland 14,3918,943
SniezkaPoland 14,0738,745
SuwalkiPoland 14,6909,128
SzczecinPoland 14,2108,830
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 11,6457,237
Santa MariaPortugal 10,9306,792
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,9574,945
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,3166,410
Satu MareRomania 14,2518,856
SibiuRomania 14,1768,809
SulinaRomania 14,4688,991
SadrinskRussia 17,11410,635
Saint PetersburgRussia 15,4079,574
SalekhardRussia 17,28110,739
SaratovRussia 15,8609,855
SejmcanRussia 17,30110,751
SelagoncyRussia 18,51511,506
Simusir IslandRussia 16,93110,521
SkovorodinoRussia 19,03111,826
SmolenskRussia 15,2209,458
SociRussia 14,9849,311
SortovalaRussia 15,5129,640
SuntarRussia 18,88111,733
SurgutRussia 17,71311,007
SverdlovskRussia 16,95210,534
SyktyvkarRussia 16,51410,262
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,9344,930
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 9,2145,726
SeychellesSeychelles 11,8867,386
SingaporeSingapore 14,2548,857
SliacSlovakia 14,1038,764
SeoulSouth Korea 17,81711,072
SineijuSouth Korea 18,17511,294
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 12,1777,567
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 12,5577,803
Santander, CantabriaSpain 12,4877,760
SevilleSpain 11,8347,354
SennarSudan 12,1727,564
ShambatSudan 12,2847,633
ShendiSudan 12,4347,726
StenseleSweden 15,0869,375
StockholmSweden 14,7839,186
StorlienSweden 14,7759,181
SundsvallSweden 14,9509,290
SantisSwitzerland 13,4688,369
SongeaTanzania 10,1306,295
Sakon NakhonThailand 16,0069,946
SongkhlaThailand 14,8619,235
Suphan BuriThailand 15,6589,730
Surat ThaniThailand 15,0559,355
SurinThailand 15,7469,785
Sansanne-MangoTogo 9,7156,037
SokodeTogo 9,6315,985
SfaxTunisia 12,5057,771
SousseTunisia 12,5957,827
SamsunTurkey 14,6029,074
SiirtTurkey 14,7269,151
SivasTurkey 14,5389,034
SaragtTurkmenistan 15,9099,886
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 12,9448,043
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 13,6618,489
SarataUkraine 14,5239,025
SarnyUkraine 14,7039,136
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 14,7049,137
SumyUkraine 15,1389,407
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 14,6369,095
SaltoUruguay 2,6121,623
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,2837,011
Safford, AzUsa 10,2866,392
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 10,8336,732
Saint Leo, FlUsa 9,0725,637
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,3756,447
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,7736,695
Saint Peter, MnUsa 11,0116,842
Salem, InUsa 10,3346,422
Salem, OrUsa 11,9657,435
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,1496,928
San Angelo, TexasUsa 9,8116,097
San Antonio, TexasUsa 9,5605,941
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 10,5326,545
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,2326,980
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,9574,945
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,9176,784
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 11,3177,032
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,7766,696
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,8846,763
Santuck, ScUsa 9,8456,118
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 11,1396,922
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 9,5205,916
Scott City, KsUsa 10,5296,543
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 11,0076,840
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,3346,422
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,1997,580
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,1837,570
Sedan, KsUsa 10,3166,411
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,3217,656
Selma, AlUsa 9,5815,954
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 10,4556,497
Seymour, InUsa 10,3346,422
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,2116,345
Sheridan, WyUsa 11,4037,086
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 9,7606,065
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,8876,765
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 11,0216,849
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 10,6356,609
Southport, NcUsa 9,6996,027
Sparta, IlUsa 10,2986,399
Spencer, WvUsa 10,2776,386
Spickard, MoUsa 10,6006,587
Spokane, WaUsa 12,0297,475
Spooner, WiUsa 11,1706,941
Springfield, IlUsa 10,4836,514
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,2686,380
St Paul Island, AkUsa 15,1669,425
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 11,1796,947
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,3756,447
Stambaugh, MiUsa 11,1476,927
Stamford, CtUsa 10,4576,498
State College, PaUsa 10,4526,495
State University, MsUsa 9,7246,042
State University, NmUsa 10,0796,263
Staunton, VaUsa 10,1676,318
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 10,9556,808
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,5406,550
Stockton, CaUsa 11,2126,967
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,8886,766
Storrs, CtUsa 10,5436,552
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,0396,238
Summerville, ScUsa 9,6085,970
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,9567,430
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,4516,494
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,7286,667
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 10,7006,649
SamarkandUzbekistan 16,51410,262
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 6,7684,206
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 6,7804,213
Santa ElenaVenezuela 6,4704,021
SmaraWestern Sahara 10,5546,558
SocotraYemen 13,4118,334
SenangaZambia 8,8545,502
SerenjeZambia 9,5585,940
SeshekeZambia 8,8015,469
SolweziZambia 9,4045,844


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -